Home   Planning and building standards   Do I need planning permission?

Do I need planning permission?

To alter, extend, build or change the use of premises you may need to apply for planning permission

Advice and guidance

Planning Services can provide pre-application advice and guidance on development which needs approval from the Council, including:

For general guidance on the scope of advice we can provide, please call Planning. Otherwise, write or email, including a dimensioned sketch drawing of proposals with a location plan. 

Planning permission is usually granted in line with the Local Development Plan.

Permitted development

Not all developments need planning permission. Permitted Development rights allow for small alterations without an application for planning permission. These may include alterations such as; access ramps, porches, replacement windows and decking. Guidance on permitted development (PDF, 82kb) will help you work out whether you need planning permission. If you have any questions please contact us.

If planning permission is not required, there are other permissions that may be required such as:

Permitted Development rights for Non Householder (commercial)

Permitted Development rights for non householders are explained by the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (Scotland) Order 1992 (as amended) (GPDO). Scottish Office Circular 2/2005 provides updates on the GPDO amendment orders. For site specific advice, please email us.

Certificates Of Lawfulness

Apply for a 'Certificate of Lawfulness for a Proposed Use' as written confirmation your development is 'Permitted Development'. This is a legal document for which there is a fee. 

Contact Planning




01294 324319


Planning, North Ayrshire Council, Cunninghame House, Irvine, KA12 8EE