Home   Privacy Policy

North Ayrshire Council Privacy Policy Statement

North Ayrshire Council gathers and processes information about you so that services you request can be delivered effectively and efficiently. We regard your privacy as important and all employees who have access to your personal data, or are associated with the handling of that data, are obliged to comply with the Data Protection Act. The following Privacy Statement details how we will look after your information.

What is personal data?

This is information about a living person that means we can work out who they are, such as:

  • name
  • address
  • phone number
  • date of birth
  • bank details

This can include written letters, emails, photographs audio recordings and video recordings.

Some data is called special category which is more sensitive, and we have to look after it more carefully. This includes details of:

  • ethnic origin
  • religious beliefs
  • sexual orientation
  • trade union membership
  • health data
  • biometric and genetic data (e.g. fingerprints, facial recognition, DNA)

Why we collect, store and use data

For some services, we need to use your personal data to get in touch with you and deliver services. We use your data to:

  • provide council services and anything we must do by law
  • undertake our regulatory, licensing and enforcement roles, which we have to do by law
  • make payments, grants and benefits and spot fraud
  • listen to your ideas about our services
  • tell you about council services

For more detail about how our services use your data and why, see:

Collecting data via our website

We use Hotjar to understand how you use our website (www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk) through services that include:

  • heatmaps
  • page usage recording
  • feedback polls and surveys

For more information, see Hotjar Privacy.

Where the council provides links to external websites, we are not responsible for the content of those external sites. You should read their privacy notices to learn how they deal with your information.

Requesting personal information

When the council ask you for information we will:

  • make sure you know why we need it and ask for only what is needed
  • protect your personal information and make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn’t
  • take proportionate steps to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information
  • inform you if we share it with any other organisations unless the law allows us to share it without consent
  • ensure we do not keep your personal information for longer than is necessary
  • not make your personal information available for commercial use without your permission

Providing personal information

It is expected when providing personal information that you:

  • provide us with accurate information and
  • Inform us as soon as possible if there are any changes to your personal information

This will ensure that your personal information is reliable and kept up to date.

Services within the council

Within the council we may share your data between services so that:

  • our information about you is up to date
  • we can improve our services to you

Our staff can only see your data if it is appropriate and necessary for them to do their jobs.

Data matching

North Ayrshire Council is required by law to protect the public funds it administers. It may share information provided to it with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds, in order to prevent and detect fraud. More information can be found on our National Fraud Initiative page.

Your information rights

You can find out more about your information rights on our data protection page

If you have concerns about the processing of your personal data, by the council, you may contact the Data Protection Officer.  

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing, visit the Information Commissioner's website.

Changes to this privacy notice

We will keep our privacy notice under regular review. This notice was last updated on the 8 March 2018.

Contact Data Protection Officer

Email

dataprotectionofficer@north-ayrshire.gov.uk

Address

Data Protection Officer, North Ayrshire Council, Cunninghame House, Irvine, KA12 8EE