Home   Privacy Policy

North Ayrshire Council Privacy Policy Statement

North Ayrshire Council gathers and processes information about you so that services you request can be delivered effectively and efficiently. We regard your privacy as important and all employees who have access to your personal data, or are associated with the handling of that data, are obliged to comply with the Data Protection Act. The following Privacy Statement details how we will look after your information.

Requesting personal information

When the council ask you for information we will:

  • make sure you know why we need it and ask for only what is needed
  • protect your personal information and make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn’t
  • take proportionate steps to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information
  • inform you if we share it with any other organisations unless the law allows us to share it without consent
  • ensure we do not keep your personal information for longer than is necessary
  • not make your personal information available for commercial use without your permission

Providing personal information

It is expected when providing personal information that you:

  • provide us with accurate information and
  • Inform us as soon as possible if there are any changes to your personal information

This will ensure that your personal information is reliable and kept up to date.

Data matching

North Ayrshire Council is required by law to protect the public funds it administers. It may share information provided to it with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds, in order to prevent and detect fraud. Further information can be found on our National Fraud Initiative page.

Your information rights

When receiving personal information from you, the council will comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. 

If you have concerns about the processing of your personal data, by the council, you may contact the Data Protection Officer.  

Hotjar

We use Hotjar to understand how you use our website through their services that include heatmaps, page usage recordings and feedback polls and surveys. The Hotjar privacy policy explains more about how they collect data and keep it safe.

Through the Hotjar tracking code embedded on our website, the information collected includes:

Device-specific data

The following information may be collected through your device and browser:

  • your device's IP address (collected and stored in an anonymised format)
  • device screen size
  • device type (unique device identifiers) and browser information
  • geographic location (country only)
  • preferred language used to display the webpage.

Log data

Our servers automatically record information which is created upon using Hotjar. Data includes:

  • referring domain
  • pages visited
  • geographic location (country only)
  • preferred language used to display the webpage
  • date and time when website pages were accessed.

Opt out of Hotjar tracking

You can opt out of Hotjar tracking by turning on the Do Not Track header in your web browser.

Changes to this privacy notice

We will keep our privacy notice under regular review. This notice was last updated on the 7th August 2017.

Contact Data Protection Officer

Email

dataprotectionofficer@north-ayrshire.gov.uk

Address

Data Protection Officer, North Ayrshire Council, Chief Executive's Service, Cunninghame House, Irvine, KA12 8EE