Home   News   North Ayrshire Council election results

North Ayrshire Council election results

Posted on 5 May 2017

The results for the 2017 North Ayrshire Council elections have been declared.

North Ayrshire Council is now made up of the following:
• Scottish Labour Party - 11
• Scottish National Party - 11
• Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 7
• Independents - 4

You can see who your local members are here


The first preference votes cast for the ten multi-member Ward results are:

Ward 1 - Irvine West – 4 seats

Ian Clarkson (Scottish Labour Party) 1249
Bobby Cochrane (Socialist Labour Party) 76
Andrew Craig (Scottish Green Party) 96
Scott Gallacher (Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party) 1025
Maria Limonci (Scottish National Party) 707
Shaun Macaulay (Scottish National Party) 914
Louise McPhater (Scottish Labour Party) 438

The candidates elected are: Ian Clarkson (stage 1), Scott Gallacher (stage 1), Shaun Macaulay (stage 1), Louise McPhater (stage 7)

Turnout – 38.6% Rejected papers – 121. Quota required – 902.

 

Ward 2 – Irvine East – 3 seats

Marie Burns (Scottish National Party) 1334
Ross Collins (Scottish Green Party) 150
John Easdale (Scottish Labour Party) 646
Irene Oldfather (Scottish Labour Party) 536
Angela Stephen (Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party) 1065
Hugh Wilson (Scottish National Party) 254

The candidates elected are: Marie Burns (stage 1), Angela Stephen (stage 1), John Easdale (stage 6).

Turnout – 41% Rejected papers – 83. Quota required – 997.

 

Ward 3 – Kilwinning – 4 seats
Joe Cullinane (Scottish Labour Party) 1949
Scott Davidson (Scottish National Party) 1466
John Glover (Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party) 1224
Matthew Grainger (UK Independence Party ) 60
Susan Johnson (Scottish National Party) 460
Yvonne McLellan (Scottish Green Party) 193
Donald Reid (Scottish Labour Party) 402

The candidates elected are: Joe Cullinane (stage 1), Scott Davidson (stage 1), John Glover (stage 1), Donald Reid (stage 6).

Turnout – 44% Rejected papers – 151. Quota required – 1151.

 

Ward 4 – Stevenston – 3 seats

David Higgins (Independent) 97
Tom McCammont (Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party) 573
Davina McTiernan (Scottish National Party) 782
Jimmy Miller (Scottish Labour Party) 579
Alan Munro (Independent) 172
Chris Paton (Scottish National Party) 601
Gerard Pollock (Independent) 144
John Sweeney (Scottish Labour Party) 697

The candidates elected are: Davina McTiernan (stage 5), Jimmy Miller (stage 8), John Sweeney (stage 6)

Turnout – 39.5% Rejected papers – 133. Quota required – 912.

 

Ward 5 – Ardrossan and Arran – 3 seats
Gordon Allison (No Referendum Maintain Union Pro-Brexit) 238
Timothy Billings (Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party) 1309
Tony Gurney (Scottish National Party) 930
John Hunter (Independent) 503
Clare McGuire (Scottish Labour Party) 659
Ellen McMaster (Scottish National Party) 932
Colin Turbett (Independent Socialist Scotland) 165

The candidates elected are: Timothy Billings (stage 1), Tony Gurney (stage 6), Ellen McMaster (stage 6).

Turnout – 50.5% Rejected papers – 123. Quota required – 1185.

 

Ward 6 – Dalry and West Kilbride- 3 seats
Robert Barr (Independent) 990
Joy Brahim (Scottish National Party) 1219
Todd Ferguson (Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party) 1137
Kay Hall (Independent) 599
Elizabeth McLardy (Independent) 418
Paul Reid (Scottish Labour Party) 432
John Willis (Independent) 27
Sheena Woodside (Independent) 301

The candidates elected are: Robert Barr (stage 6), Joy Brahim (stage 4), Todd Ferguson (stage 6)

Turnout – 52% Rejected papers – 91. Quota required – 1281.

 

Ward 7 – Kilbirnie and Beith – 3 seats

John Bell (Scottish Labour Party) 925 
Anthea Dickson (Scottish National Party) 1057 
Margaret Johnson (Scottish National Party) 574
Ted Nevill (Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party) 705
Donald L Reid (Independent) 1053
James Robson (Scottish Labour Party) 156
James Smith (Independent) 263

The candidates elected are: 
John Bell (stage 5), Anthea Dickson (stage 4), Donald L Reid (stage 4).

Turnout – 45.8% Rejected papers – 122. Quota required – 1184.


Ward 8 – North Coast and Cumbraes - 4 seats
Alex Gallagher (Scottish Labour Party) 1160
Alan Hill (Scottish National Party) 1406
Tom Marshall (Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party) 2686
Johnny McCloskey (Independent) 124
Grace McLean (Scottish National Party) 1075
Ian Murdoch (Independent) 801

The candidates elected are: Alex Gallagher (stage 2), Alan Hill (stage 3), Tom Marshall (stage 1), Ian Murdoch (stage 6).

Turnout – 54.2% Rejected papers – 117. Quota required – 1451.

 

Ward 9 – Saltcoats – 3 seats
Roberta Bianchini (Scottish National Party) 619
Brandon Clydesdale (Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party) 655
Jean McClung (Scottish National Party) 900
Ronnie McNicol (Independent) 570
Jim Montgomerie (Scottish Labour Party) 1279
Valerie Reid (Scottish Labour Party) 100
Caroline Santos (UK Independence Party ) 46

The candidates elected are: Jean McClung (stage 5), Ronnie McNicol (stage 7), Jim Montgomerie (stage 1).

Turnout – 43% Rejected papers – 134. Quota required – 1043.

 

Ward 10 – Irvine South – 3 seats
Robert Foster (Scottish Labour Party) 676
Margaret George (Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party) 720
Audrey Hynd-Gaw (Independent) 68
Ian Kerr (Scottish Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) 42
Christina Larsen (Scottish National Party) 733
David O'Neill (Scottish Labour Party) 437
Robin Sturgeon (Scottish National Party) 681

The candidates elected are: Robert Foster (stage 4), Margaret George (stage 6), Christina Larsen (stage 6).

Turnout – 39.2% Rejected papers – 111. Quota required – 840.