Home   News   North Ayrshire Council Election Results - 2022

North Ayrshire Council Election Results - 2022

Posted on 6 May 2022

 

The results for the 2022 North Ayrshire Council elections have been declared.

North Ayrshire Council is now made up of the following:

  • Scottish National Party - 12
  • Conservatives – 10
  • Scottish Labour - 9
  • Independent - 2

The first preference votes cast for the nine multi-member ward results are:

Ward 1

North Coast – 5 seats                                                          1st pref votes

Eleanor Collier                   (SNP)                                          1,724

Todd Ferguson                  (Conservatives)                           1,633

Jane Fraser                       (Alba)                                             100

Alan Hill                             (SNP)                                             1,325

Nick Hobson                      (Independence For Scotland)   72

Wendy Low-Thomson        (Independent)                          234

Tom Marshall                    (Conservatives)                           1,331

James McDaid                   (Socialist Labour)                        118

Margaret McLellan             (Liberal Democrats)                  203

Ian Murdoch                      (Independent)                             1,718

David John Nairn               (Green Party)                              392

Valerie Reid                      (Labour)                                         995

 

The candidates elected are:

Eleanor Collier (stage 1)

Ian Murdoch (stage 1)

Todd Ferguson (stage 3)

Alan Hill (stage 10)

Tom Marshall (stage 12)

Turnout – 53.9%.  Rejected papers – 160.  Quota required – 1,641.

 

Ward 2

Garnock Valley – 5 seats                                          1st pref votes

Robert Barr                       (Independent)                    388

John Bell                           (Labour)                            806        

Anthea Dickson                 (SNP)                                1,362

Carol Ann Dobson             (Freedom Alliance)            27

Margaret Johnson             (SNP)                               844

Ted Nevill                          (Conservatives)                 327

Donald L. Reid                  (Independent)                    1,613

James Robson                   (Labour)                            190

Ronnie Stalker                   (Conservatives)                 1,420

Catherine Williamson         (Liberal Democrats)           55

John Willis                         (Independent)                    12

 

The candidates elected are:

Anthea Dickson (stage 1)

Donald L. Reid (stage 1)

Ronnie Stalker (stage 1)

John Bell (stage 9)

Margaret Johnson (stage 11)

 

Turnout – 44.1%.  Rejected papers – 167.  Quota required – 1,175.

 

Ward 3

Ardrossan – 3 seats                                                  1st pref votes

Stewart Ferguson           (Conservatives)                 714

Tony Gurney                    (SNP)                                   1,107

John Hunter                     (Independent)                    333

Amanda Kerr                   (Labour)                               966

Matthew Lynch               (Scottish Family Party)       47

Jim McHarg                     (SNP)                                    366

Stephen McQuistin        (Liberal Democrats)           44

 

The candidates elected are:

Tony Gurney (stage 1)

Amanda Kerr (stage 1)

Stewart Ferguson (stage 7)

Turnout – 42.8%.  Rejected papers – 70.  Quota required – 895.

 

Ward 4

Arran – 1 seat                                       1st pref votes

Timothy Billings       (Conservative)         788

Steve Garraway       (SNP)                          625

Aaran McDonald     (Labour)                    243

Ellen McMaster       (Independent)          229

Ronna Park               (Green Party)            241

Tom Young                (Independent)          305

 

The candidate elected is:

Timothy Billings (stage 6)

Turnout – 60.3%.  Rejected papers – 23.  Quota required – 1,216.

 

Ward 5

Saltcoats and Stevenston – 5 seats                         1st pref votes

David Higgins          (Independence For Scotland)       111

Cameron Inglis        (Conservatives)                            742

Jean McClung         (SNP)                                           1,908

Ronnie McNicol       (Independent)                               366

Davina McTiernan   (SNP)                                          666

Jimmy Miller           (Independent)                              95

Jim Montgomerie     (Labour)                                       1,822

John Sweeney        (Labour)                                       796

 

The candidates elected are:

Jean McClung (stage 1)

Jim Montgomerie (stage 1)

Davina McTiernan (stage 2)

John Sweeney (stage 3)

Cameron Inglis (stage 8)

 

Turnout – 39.6%.  Rejected papers – 202.  Quota required – 1,085.

 

Ward 6

Kilwinning - 4 seats                                                  1st pref votes

Joe Cullinane          (Labour and Co-operative Party)  1,714

Scott Davidson        (SNP)                                                 1,225

Sheila Gibson          (SNP)                                                  714

John Glover            (Conservatives)                                 867

Ruby Kirkwood        (Liberal Democrats)                        191

Donald Reid            (Labour and Co-operative Party)   842

 

The candidates elected are:

Joe Cullinane (stage 1)

Scott Davidson (stage 1)

Donald Reid (stage 2)

John Glover (stage 6)

Turnout – 42.2%.  Rejected papers – 171.  Quota required – 1,111.

 

Ward 7

Irvine West – 4 seats                                      1st pref votes

Kevin Blades           (Independent)                    133    

Bobby Cochrane     (Socialist Labour)              150

Scott Gallacher       (Conservatives)                 932

Lewis Hutton           (Liberal Democrats)           72

Tristan Lindsay        (Independent)                    47

Shaun Macaulay     (SNP)                                1,274

Sylvia Mallinson      (Labour)                             660

Louise McPhater     (Labour)                            729

Chloe Robertson     (SNP)                                 623

Colin Turbett           (Scottish Socialist)             46

 

The candidates elected are:

Shaun Macaulay (stage 1)

Scott Gallacher (stage 2)

Chloe Robertson (stage 8)

Louise McPhater (stage 10)

 Turnout – 39.8%.  Rejected papers – 142.  Quota required – 934.

 

Ward 8

Irvine East - 3 seats                                                                             1st pref votes

Marie Burns `                    (SNP)                                                          1,470

Ross Collins                      (Green Party)                                             171

Karin Craig                        (Scottish Family Party)                             64

Barry Keith Jackson           (Liberal Democrats)                               106

Susan Johnson                 (SNP)                                                          323

Nairn McDonald                 (Labour and Co-operative Party)        1,096

Angela Stephen                 (Conservatives)                                       795

 

The candidates elected are:

Marie Burns (stage 1)

Nairn McDonald (stage 1)

Angela Stephen (stage 7)

Turnout – 40.3%.  Rejected papers – 87.  Quota required – 1,007.

 

Ward 9

Irvine South – 3 seats                                     1st pref votes

Robert Craig           (Scottish Family Party)       81

Robert Foster          (Labour)                            761

Joseph Hopkins      (SNP)                                  625

Ian Kerr                  (Scottish Trade Unionist)    40

Christina Larsen      (SNP)                                  871

Matthew McLean     (Conservatives)              651

David O’Neill           (Labour)                             327

 

The candidates elected are:

Christina Larsen (stage 1)

Robert Foster (stage 5)

Matthew McLean (stage 7)

 Turnout – 38.4%.  Rejected papers – 96.  Quota required – 840.

 

A complete breakdown of the voting for each ward can be found here